Randox Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3)

 

Aintree, 5.15pm, Saturday, 10 April, 2021. 4m 2f 74yds. For seven-year-olds and upwards, which, prior to March 23rd, have Started in a steeple chase during the current season, and have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a steeple chase with an official distance description of 'two miles seven and a half furlongs' or more, at any time during the horse's career. Horses must be also allotted a rating of 125 or more by the BHA Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 14th. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including 14 February would merit a minimum rating of 125. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 14th. At the Handicapper's discretion, such hhorses may be allotted a rating. Entries closed 2 February (106 entries), weights revealed 16 February, first scratchings deadline 2 March, second scratchings deadline 23 March, five-day confirmation stage 5 April, final declaration stage 8 April. Lowest weight 10st; highest weighy 11st 10lb. No penalties after publication of the weights. To be ridden by Jockeys or Amateur Riders who, before 8 April, 2021, have ridden not less than 15 winners in steeple chases or hurdle races under the Rules of Racing and/or the Rules of the Irish National Hunt Steeple Chase Committee and ridden not less than 10 of these winners in steeple chases.

 

1 Bristol de Mai (FR) 10 11 10 167 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

2 Easysland (FR) 7 11 10 167 Mr John P. McManus D. Cottin FR

 

3 Santini (GB) 9 11 10 167 Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson

 

4 Delta Work (FR) 8 11 9 166 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

5 Presenting Percy (GB) 10 11 9 166 Philip J. Reynolds Gordon Elliott IRE

 

6 Tiger Roll (IRE) 11 11 9 166 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

7 The Storyteller (IRE) 10 11 8 165 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE

 

8 Chris's Dream (IRE) 9 11 7 164 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE

 

9 Battleoverdoyen (IRE) 8 11 5 162 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

10 Yala Enki (FR) 11 11 3 160 Hills of Ledbury Ltd Paul Nicholls

 

11 Ballyoptic (IRE) 11 11 1 158 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

12 Definitly Red (IRE) 12 11 1 158 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison

 

13 Lake View Lad (IRE) 11 11 0 157 Mr Trevor Hemmings N. W. Alexander

 

14 Ajas (FR) 7 10 13 156 Mr Ulf Sjoberg D. Cottin FR

 

15 Burrows Saint (FR) 8 10 13 156 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE

 

16 Magic of Light (IRE) 10 10 13 156 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mrs J. Harrington IRE

 

17 Acapella Bourgeois (FR) 11 10 12 155 Slaneyville Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE

 

18 Anibale Fly (FR) 11 10 12 155 Mr John P. McManus A. J. Martin IRE

 

19 Aso (FR) 11 10 12 155 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams

 

20 Mister Malarky (GB) 8 10 12 155 Wendy & Malcolm Hezel Colin Tizzard

 

21 Talkischeap (IRE) 9 10 12 155 Mr Charles Dingwall Alan King

 

22 Tout Est Permis (FR) 8 10 12 155 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade

 

23 Bellshill (IRE) 11 10 10 153 D & D Armstrong Ltd & Mr L Westwood Sandy Thomson

 

24 Beware The Bear (IRE) 11 10 10 153 Mr G. B. Barlow Nicky Henderson

 

25 Kimberlite Candy (IRE) 9 10 10 153 Mr John P. McManus Tom Lacey

 

26 Pym (IRE) 8 10 10 153 Mrs Patricia Pugh Nicky Henderson

 

27 Alpha des Obeaux (FR) 11 10 9 152 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

28 Al Roc (FR) 10 10 9 152 Comedy Club Partnership Dr Richard Newland

 

29 Any Second Now (IRE) 9 10 9 152 Mr John P. McManus T. M. Walsh IRE

 

30 Balko des Flos (FR) 10 10 9 152 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE

 

31 Brahma Bull (IRE) 10 10 8 151 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE

 

32 Champagne Classic (IRE) 10 10 8 151 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

33 Ok Corral (IRE) 11 10 8 151 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson

 

34 Articulum (IRE) 11 10 7 150 Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon Terence O'Brien IRE

 

35 Jett (IRE) 10 10 7 150 Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Mrs J. Harrington IRE

 

36 Shattered Love (IRE) 10 10 7 150 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

37 Takingrisks (IRE) 12 10 7 150 Mr Frank Bird Nicky Richards

 

38 The Jam Man (IRE) 8 10 7 150 Ronan M. P. McNally Ronan M. P. McNally IRE

 

39 Class Conti (FR) 9 10 6 149 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins IRE

 

40 Discorama (FR) 8 10 6 149 Thomas Friel/Andrew Gemmell Paul Nolan IRE

 

41 Lord du Mesnil (FR) 8 10 6 149 Mr Paul Porter & Mike & Mandy Smith Richard Hobson

 

42 Milan Native (IRE) 8 10 6 149 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

43 Potters Corner (IRE) 11 10 6 149 All Stars Sports Racing & J Davies Christian Williams

 

44 The Conditional (IRE) 9 10 6 149 Mr P. J. Cave David Bridgwater

 

45 Cabaret Queen (GB) 9 10 5 148 Syndicates.Racing W. P. Mullins IRE

 

46 Cloth Cap (IRE) 9 10 5 148 Mr Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill

 

47 Minellacelebration (IRE) 11 10 5 148 Mr Nick Elliott Katy Price00

 

48 Robin des Foret (IRE) 11 10 5 148 Byerley Racing Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE

 

49 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 12 10 5 148 Prof Caroline Tisdall & Mr John Gent David Pipe

 

50 Canelo (IRE) 8 10 4 147 Mr John P. McManus Alan King

 

51 Give Me A Copper (IRE) 11 10 4 147 Done, Ferguson, Mason, Nicholls & Wood Paul Nicholls

 

52 Glen Forsa (IRE) 9 10 4 147 Mr T. P. Radford Mick Channon

 

53 The Long Mile (GB) 7 10 4 147 Mr John P. McManus J.P.Dempsey IRE

 

54 Yorkhill (IRE) 11 10 4 147 D & D Armstrong Ltd & Mr L Westwood Sandy Thomson

 

55 Agusta Gold (IRE) 8 10 3 146 K.Leavy/F.W.Healy/L.Cribbin/Ms Mullins Ms Margaret Mullins IRE

 

56 Farclas (FR) 7 10 3 146 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

57 Hogan's Height (IRE) 10 10 3 146 Foxtrot Racing: Hogan's Height Jamie Snowden

 

58 Minella Times (IRE) 8 10 3 146 Mr John P. McManus Henry de Bromhead IRE

 

59 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) 12 10 3 146 Ms G. Howell Georgie Howell

 

60 Ami Desbois (FR) 11 10 2 145 The Reserved Judgment Partnership Graeme McPherson

 

61 Blaklion (GB) 12 10 2 145 Darren & Annaley Yates Dan Skelton

 

62 Double Shuffle (IRE) 11 10 2 145 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George

 

63 Gold Present (IRE) 11 10 2 145 Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Nicky Henderson

 

64 Keeper Hill (IRE) 10 10 2 145 McNeill Family Warren Greatrex

 

65 Moyhenna (IRE) 9 10 2 145 Mr R. V. Hennelly Denis G. Hogan B IRE

 

66 Death Duty (IRE) 10 10 1 144 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

67 Secret Reprieve (IRE) 7 10 1 144 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams

 

68 Some Neck (FR) 10 10 1 144 Some Neck Partnership John McConnell IRE

 

69 Rocky's Treasure (IRE) 10 10 0 143 Mr J. Perriss Kim Bailey

 

70 Cap du Nord (FR) 8 9 13 142 The Can't Say No Partnership Christian Williams

 

71 Deise Aba (IRE) 8 9 13 142 Mr Trevor Hemmings Philip Hobbs

 

72 Fagan (GB) 11 9 13 142 Mr Ben Brackenbury Alex Hales

 

73 Golan Fortune (IRE) 9 9 13 142 P Middleton, M Lowther Phil Middleton

 

74 Jerrysback (IRE) 9 9 13 142 Mr John P. McManus Philip Hobbs

 

75 Kauto Riko (FR) 10 9 13 142 Mr and Mrs J.Dale and Partners Tom Gretton

 

76 Saturnas (FR) 10 9 13 142 Mr Nick Peacock W. P. Mullins IRE

 

77 Storm Control (IRE) 8 9 13 142 Mr Will Roseff Kerry Lee

 

78 Valtor (FR) 12 9 13 142 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson

 

79 Another Venture (IRE) 10 9 11 140 Racing For Maggie's Partnership Kim Bailey

 

80 Captain Drake (IRE) 8 9 11 140 Gary Stevens and Brian and Sandy Lambert Harry Fry

 

81 Crievehill (IRE) 9 9 11 140 Highclere T'Bred Racing- Crievehill Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

82 Run Wild Fred (IRE) 7 9 11 140 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

83 The Hollow Ginge (IRE) 8 9 11 140 The Ginge Army Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

84 Fitzhenry (IRE) 9 9 10 139 Mr John P. McManus Paul Nolan IRE

 

85 Flying Angel (IRE) 10 9 10 139 Mr R. J. Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

86 Le Breuil (FR) 9 9 10 139 Mrs Emma Palmer Ben Pauling

 

87 Prime Venture (IRE) 10 9 10 139 Mrs Janet Davies Evan Williams

 

88 Achille (FR) 11 9 9 138 Mrs Vida Bingham Venetia Williams

 

89 A Toi Phil (FR) 11 9 9 138 Teme Valley 2 Gary Moore

 

90 Dounikos (FR) 10 9 9 138 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

91 Hold The Note (IRE) 7 9 9 138 Mr T. P. Radford Mick Channon

 

92 Plan of Attack (IRE) 8 9 9 138 Mr A. Halsall Henry de Bromhead IRE

 

93 Roaring Bull (IRE) 8 9 9 138 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

94 Musical Slave (IRE) 8 9 8 137 Mr John P. McManus Philip Hobbs

 

95 Soupy Soups (IRE) 10 9 8 137 Equi ex Incertis Partners Neil Mulholland

 

96 Treacysenniscorthy (IRE) 9 9 8 137 Paula Widger Robert Widger IRE

 

97 Beau Bay (FR) 10 9 7 136 Mr Peter Green & Dr RDP Newland Dr Richard Newland

 

98 Hear No Evil (IRE) 9 9 7 136 Mr Patrick Joseph McCartan Noel C. Kelly IRE

 

99 Shantou Flyer (IRE) 11 9 7 136 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls

 

100 Monbeg Notorious (IRE) 10 9 6 135 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

101 Aforementioned (FR) 8 9 5 134 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

 

102 Saint Xavier (FR) 9 9 5 134 Mr D. W. Fox Richard Hobson

 

103 Fingerontheswitch (IRE) 11 9 3 132 Cahill, Atwell & Crofts Neil Mulholland

 

104 One Style (FR) 11 9 3 132 The Four Bosses Venetia Williams

 

105 Bellow Mome (FR) 10 9 2 131 Mrs Audrey Turley W. P. Mullins IRE

Timeform’s Grand National weight-adjusted ratings (Bold indicate their early selections)

185         ANIBALE FLY

183         POTTERS CORNER

181         ASO

181         FARCLAS

180         JERRYSBACK

180         KIMBERLITE CANDY

180         LAKE VIEW LAD

180         THE STORYTELLER

179p      SECRET REPRIEVE

179         BURROWS SAINT

Selected others

178         BRISTOL DE MAI

178         SANTINI

178         YALA ENKI

177         MAGIC OF LIGHT

177         THE CONDITIONAL

177?       TIGER ROLL

176         CLOTH CAP

175+      PRESENTING PERCY

169+      EASYSLAND

TIMEFORM WEIGHT-ADJUSTED RATINGS

180 TEAFORTHREE

179 TIDAL BAY

178 HIGHLAND LODGE

178 WAYWARD PRINCE

178 SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM

177? KAUTO STONE

176 SUNNYHILLBOY

176 THE PACKAGE

175 BIG SHU

175 TATENEN

174p ROCKY CREEK

174 GODSMEJUDGE

174 KATENKO

174 ROI DU MEE

174 RUBI LIGHT

Selected others:

173 ALFIE SHERRIN

173 MONBEG DUDE

172+ TRIOLO D’ALENE

172 HOME FARM

171 COLBERT STATION

171 HAWKES POINT

170 MOUNTAINOUS

170 SEABASS

169+ LONG RUN

168+ MOSSEY JOE

168 ON HIS OWN

167 BALTHAZAR KING

166 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE